Model Input
  • Real Time Rainfall
    • TRMM Rainfall
    • RTDAS Rainfall
  • Forecasted Rainfall
    • GFS Rainfall
  • Real Time Rainfall Grid
  • Real Time Rainfall Point
  • Forecasted Rainfall Grid
  • Real Time Rainfall Catchment
  • Forecasted Rainfall Catchment
Model Output
  • Forecast Depth
Detail Info
Result Date :
Forecast Issue Date : 15-10-2019All Water Level Value Show In Meter
Station NameDanger LevelWarning LevelCWCRWL 15-10-2019FWL 16-10-2019FWL 17-10-2019FWL 18-10-2019
Kakardhari 131.00130.00128.76129.08128.83128.70128.72
Rapti Barrage 127.70126.70127.49127.35127.04126.59126.60
Bhinga 119.50118.50116.9117.28117.01116.68116.59
Balrampur 104.62103.62101.9102.31102.28101.88101.57
Bansi 84.9083.9081.4481.7081.4681.7081.36
Regauli 80.3079.3075.3275.7075.6975.6375.39
Birdghat 74.9873.9870.7171.1171.0671.0370.96
Kakrahi 85.6584.6579.8279.5479.5479.5379.48
Trimohinighat 82.4481.4477.5977.8777.8777.8677.85
Maniram 78.1677.1670.3570.7570.7070.6770.61
Uskabazar 83.5282.5277.2777.7377.7077.6277.26
Abbreviations
(1). CWC=Central Water Commission
(2). RWL=Real Time Water Level
(3). FWL= Forecasted Water Level
(4). 0.00='Zero value' shows that model has not been run for the current date.
(5). Red indicate water level above danger level.
(6). Yellow indicate water level above warning level.
(7). White indicate water level below warning level.
Note :
(1). The model is running this year for testing & validation only

Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM)

*Source – NASA

TRMM is a Multi-Satellite Precipitation Analysis product (Huffman et al., 2007, 2010; Huffman and Bolvin, 2012, 2013) developed by the Mesoscale Atmospheric Processes Laboratory at NASA Goddard Space Flight Center which provides precipitation estimates at 3-hourly and 24 hr temporal resolutions on a 0.25-degree × 0.25-degree grid available from January 1998 to present with a spatial coverage of 60°N–60°S.


Global Forecast System (IMD – GFS)

* Source – Indian Meteorological Department (IMD)

IMD is providing forecasted data using GFS model on a spatial resolution of 0.25-degree × 0.25-degree. 3 days forecasted data is picked on a daily basis from FMISC server.